Tinwald Cycling Results

Sunday 20th March 2022

Weston secures the silverware

The Tinwald Cycling Club contested one of its blue ribbon events on Saturday, the Tinwald Tavern Mid-Canterbury Cycling Championships.

A good field of riders were vying for fastest time, and line honours on the 64km, Wakanui Beach block raced under handicap conditions.

Gary Weston saved his best performance for the last race of the season to take a well earned victory and lift the championship title.

Isabella Inglis in her first season as a senior produced a standout ride to take the second place spoils and in doing so also raised the under 19 fastest time trophy.

Hot on her tail in third place was Timaru visitor Oliva Milne, who’s efforts also saw her take the senior women’s fastest time ribbon.

The top six places were rounded out by Paul Brake, Nick Grijns, and Don Sutton.

Scratch marker Steve Hands secured overall fastest time honours riding the distance in 86.27, holding out the ever present Kyle Gray on the finish line.

Kristine Marriott produced her trade mark tough ride to secure the women’s fastest time Cup.

Monique Brake rounded out a top season with the women’s vet 1 fastest time ribbon, with Christchurch visitor Mary Jones claiming the women’s vet 4 title.

Cole Harris swapped his mountain bike for a road bike to take the senior men’s time ribbon.

Hamish McDonald laid down a storming ride to secure the men’s vet 2 fastest time honours.

The men’s vet 3 fastest time honours went to Darryl Kircher, who will be happy with his days work, as will men’s vet 4 winner Brent Cowie.

The juniors also raced for Club ribbons and titles over a 16km course.

Kaidyn Broomhall signed off on his first season of bike racing in the best possible fashion, lifting the junior title.

Cooper Spillane had a great ride to take second place.

His big sister Zoe Spillane took third place and in doing so also lifted the under 17 fastest time ribbon, riding the course in 26.10.

Fourth place Jack Gorrie goes from strength to strength recorded the under 15 boys fastest time.

Eliza McKenzie stormed into fifth place and was rewarded with the fastest under 15 girls title.

Kenny Johnston secured division 2 honours from Janette Hooper, and Allan Johns.